top of page
  • Writer's pictureMaxwell Benner

Golden Globes Recap

Category

★Winner

Nominees



Best Motion Picture – Drama

★ Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)

Anatomy of a Fall (Neon)

Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)

Maestro (Netflix)

Past Lives (A24)

The Zone of Interest (A24)


Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

★ Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

Air (Amazon MGM Studios)

American Fiction (Orion Pictures/Amazon MGM Studios)

Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

The Holdovers (Focus Features)

May December (Netflix)


Best Motion Picture – Animated

★ The Boy and the Heron (GKids)

Elemental (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)

The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)

Suzume (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Wish (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)


Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

★ Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate)

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Paramount Pictures)

Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)

The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (AMC Theatres Distribution)


Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

★ Anatomy of a Fall, France (Neon)

Fallen Leaves, Finland (Mubi)

Io Capitano, Italy (Pathe Distribution)

Past Lives, United States (A24)

Society of the Snow, Spain (Netflix)

The Zone of Interest, United Kingdom/USA (A24)


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

★ Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon

Colman Domingo, Rustin

Barry Keoghan, Saltburn

Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers


Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

★ Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Annette Bening, Nyad

Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Lee, Past Lives

Carey Mulligan, Maestro

Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla


Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

★ Emma Stone, Poor Things

Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple

Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings

Natalie Portman, May December

Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves

Margot Robbie, Barbie


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

★ Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario

Timothée Chalamet, Wonka

Matt Damon, Air

Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

★ Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Willem Dafoe, Poor Things

Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Charles Melton, May December

Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things


Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

★ Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Jodie Foster, Nyad

Julianne Moore, May December

Rosamund Pike, Saltburn


Best Director — Motion Picture

★ Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Celine Song, Past Lives


Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

★ Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach, Barbie

Tony McNamara, Poor Things

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Celine Song, Past Lives


Best Original Song – Motion Picture

★ “What Was I Made For?” Barbie, Music and lyrics by Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

“Addicted to Romance,” She Came to Me, Music and lyrics by Bruce Springsteen

“Dance the Night,” Barbie, Music and lyrics by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

“I’m Just Ken,” Barbie, Music and lyrics by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

“Peaches,” The Super Mario Bros. Move, Music and lyrics by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

“Road to Freedom,” Rustin, Music and lyrics by Lenny Kravitz


Best Original Score – Motion Picture

★ Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things

Joe Hisaishi, The Boy and the Heron

Mica Levi, The Zone of Interest

Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon


Best Television Series – Drama

★ Succession (HBO/Max)

1923 (Paramount+)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Diplomat (Netflix)

The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

The Morning Show (Apple TV+)


Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

★ The Bear (FX)

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO/Max)

Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)


Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

★ Beef (Netflix)

All the Light We Cannot See (Netflix)

Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

Fargo (FX)

Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)


Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama

★ Sarah Snook, Succession

Helen Mirren, 1923

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us

Keri Russell, The Diplomat

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Emma Stone, The Curse



Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama

★ Kieran Culkin, Succession

Brian Cox, Succession

Gary Oldman, Slow Horses

Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us

Jeremy Strong, Succession

Dominic West, The Crown



Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

★ Ayo Edebiri, The Bear

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Elle Fanning, The Great

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face



Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

★ Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Segel, Shrinking

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso




Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

★ Ali Wong, Beef

Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six

Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry

Elizabeth Olsen, Love & Death

Juno Temple, Fargo

Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

★ Steven Yeun, Beef

Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers

Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones & the Six

Jon Hamm, Fargo

Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers

David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves


Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

★ Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Abby Elliott, The Bear

Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets

J. Smith-Cameron, Succession

Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

★ Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

James Marsden, Jury Duty

Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear

Alan Ruck, Succession

Alexander Skarsgard, Succession


Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

★ Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais: Armageddon

Trevor Noah, Trevor Noah: Where Was I

Chris Rock, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage

Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact

Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love

Wanda Sykes, Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer


5 views

Recent Posts

See All

The Top Rap Song of Each Year in the 1990s

by Dominic Petry Prefatory Note: I would like to take a brief moment to credit Shea Serrano and his “Rap Year Book” for providing the inspiration and idea for this article. Part 1: Introduction The 90

Walk of Game, 2023 Edition

Your favorite game show that takes place at Bayard Rustin High School is back! Follow the link to see the new season and see how our contestants faired this year: Walk of Game 2023-24

bottom of page